Access KeysSkip Navigation   Site Map

Our emphasis is on students as individuals. Students' needs are catered for as flexibly as possible using our wide variety of teaching techniques and learning resources.
Front building of Saint Paul's Academy with quote stating: Our emphasis is on students as individuals. Students' needs are catered for as flexibly as possible using our wide variety of teaching techniques and learning resources.

You are here

Staff list

Teaching staff

Name Role(s)
Mr O Akif Assistant Principal: Performance Arts & Director of Sport
Mrs A Allen Co-Assistant Principal: Inclusion
Mr  M Barcoe History Teacher
Mr C Blackburn Subject Lead: English 
Mr A Bond Assistant SENCO
Ms G Boyle English Teacher
Mr A Britton English Teacher & Literacy Co-ordinator
Mrs E Bryan Assistant Principal: Creativity & Technologies & Director of Marketing
Ms J Buckley PE Teacher / Yr 8 RSL Team & Sport Primary Links
Ms J Callow Assistant Principal: Pure & Applied Sciences & Director of T & L
Miss H Carter English Teacher & KS4 Curriculum Co-ordinator
Ms T Casey Mathematics Teacher & Yr 10 Raising Standards Leader 
Miss A Cervero Fornes Modern Foreign Languages Teacher & KS4 Curriculum Co-ordinator
Mr P Chambers Science Teacher/ Yr 9 Raising Standards Leader
Ms E Charalambous Subject Lead: History
Ms A Charles Design & Technology Teacher
Mrs I Clarke Mathematics Teacher
Mr C Collins Subject Lead: Science
Mr S Connaughton Mathematics Teacher & Yr 10 RSL Team
Mrs D Cooper Geography Teacher & RSE Co-ordinator
Miss K Crowley Science Teacher
Ms L Cullina Subject Lead: Mathematics 
Mr J Curtis English Teacher & Yr 11 RSL Team
Ms A D'Auria English Teacher
Miss L Darby History Teacher / Yr 7 RSL Team & KS3 Co-ordinator
Mr G Davis Subject Lead: Geography
Ms E Devine PE Teacher & Health & Well Being
Mrs C Doherty Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
Miss L Donlon Subject Lead: Music
Mr M Donnelly Director of Gaelic Football & PE Teacher
Mr D Duddy ICT Teacher & E learning Co-ordinator
Ms C Duffy PE Teacher & Sport Outreach
Ms K Edwards Drama Teacher
Ms I Flamant Science Teacher & NQT Induction Tutor
Miss E Foster Mathematics Teacher & Yr 10 RSL Team
Miss C Gaffney Geography Teacher / KS3 Co-ordinator & Yr 7 RSL Team
Mr O Gately Science Teacher
Mr G Gentile Music Teacher
Ms C Gidaszewski Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
Miss A Gregory Subject Lead D & T
Mr D Griffiths English & History Teacher & E & C LZ Co-ordinator
Mr A Grogan Mathematics Teacher & Behaviour Lead
Mrs L Hatton Subject Lead: Dance
Mrs A Henderson Assistant Principal: English & Communications & Director of T & L
Ms M Hepburn English Teacher & Behaviour Lead
Ms C Hession Science Teacher & Curriculum Co-ordinator
Mr A Innocent Subject Lead PE & Yr 8 Raising Standards Leader 
Miss A Irish Religious Studies Teacher / KS3 Co-ordinator & Yr 7 RSL Team
Mr L Jonjo Mathematics Teacher & KS3 Co-ordinator
Ms K Joyce Science Teacher & Yr 9 Raising Standards Leader
Miss T Kelleher Science Teacher & Curriculum Co-ordinator
Miss M Kerr Science Teacher & Professional Tutor
Ms A Kinnerk English Teacher & KS3 Curriculum Co-ordinator
Mr J Kirby English Teacher & Yr 11 Raising Standards Leader 
Mr H Kwabi PE Teacher
Mr S Lavery Design & Technology Teacher
Mrs H Loten Assistant SENCO
Ms D Maestri Assistant Principal: Religion & Society
Miss T Mallon Doyle  Geography Teacher
Miss S Malone Head of School
Miss K Maiorano MFL Teacher
Ms L Martin Specific Learning Difficulties Teacher
Miss V Martinez Gea Modern Foreign Languages Teacher & KS3 Curriculum Co-ordinator
Ms K Maynard Religious Studies Teacher & KS4 Co-ordinator
Miss J McCabe (Sandhu) ICT Teacher & Raising Standards Leader
Ms J McKenna English Teacher
Miss C McNamara Religious Studies Teacher & Yr 7 Raising Standards Leader
Mr T McTiernan Design & Technology Teacher
Mr J Meade PE Teacher
Ms B Monaghan Religious Studies Teacher & Business Studies Teacher
Mr B Murphy Religious Studies Teacher & Business Studies Teacher
Mr A Namiq ICT Teacher
Mr C O'Carroll Mathematics Teacher
Mr S O'Connell Subject Lead: Religious Studies
Mr P O'Donoghue PE Teacher / G & T Sport & Yr 8 RSL Team
Mrs O Ogunyemi Mathematics Teacher & Yr 10 RSL Team
Miss K Owens Science Teacher
Ms P Pierce Religious Studies Teacher
Ms K Pooley Geography & History Teacher & Yr 7 Raising Standards Leader
Ms K President PE Teacher
Mr G Sidwell Assistant Principal: Inclusion
Ms N Sivadasan English Teacher
Ms K Smith Subject Lead: Art & Design
Mr B Smyth Assistant Principal: Mathematics & Commerce & Closing the Gap Leader
Mr K Spurling Assistant Principal: Data & Systems
Miss C-M Stanley Mathematics Teacher
Ms J Stevenson Director of Enterprise
Miss S Stone PE Teacher / KS3 Co-ordinator & Yr 8 RSL Team
Miss C Till Subject Lead: Modern Foreign Languages
Miss R Thomas Drama Teacher
Mr D Tsatsanis Mathematics Teacher & KS4 Co-ordinator
Ms E Tudor Vice Principal: Teaching & Learning & Curriculum
Mr D Vardoulakis ICT Teacher
Ms N Vassilieva Art & Design Teacher
Mrs M Wakeford History Teacher
Mr J White PE Teacher and Vocational Course Co-ordinator
Mrs L Willis Co-Assistant Principal: Pure & Applied Sciences
Ms A Winstanley English Teacher & EAL Co-ordinator
Mr P Winston Executive Principal
Mr J Wyatt-Moon Science Teacher & Yr 9 RSL Co-ordinator

Learning/administration support staff

Name Role(s)
Miss H Aqua-Smith Clerical Assistant
Mrs L Archer Principal’s PA 
Miss B Assi Inclusion Co-ordinator
Mr S Campbell Teaching Assistant
Ms S Cogan Teaching Assistant
Mrs G Cole Science Technician
Mrs N Critchfield Teaching Assistant
Mr G Eldridge Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Fabian School Business Manager
Mr H Francis Learning Mentor
Mrs G Gotts Attendance Officer
Miss C Gould Teaching Assistant
Mr A Gronek Network Manager & Sound Engineer
Mrs B Hardy SEND Administrator
Ms V Jahans School Attendance Advisory Officer
Mrs M Lawson Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Lazenby Learning Mentor
Mr S Lingwood Teaching Assistant
Ms W Lopez Valbuena Language Assistant
Mr R Mayne Learning Mentor
Miss K McGuinness Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Nicholas Lead Learning Mentor
Mrs T O’Farrell Teaching Assistant
Miss J Panesar Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Peace Teaching Assistant
Ms L Perera Teaching Assistant
Mr R Pinkerton Teaching Assistant
Mr C Rooney Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Sabini Teaching Assistant
Mrs C Sansom Teaching Assistant
Miss T Sansom Administrative Assistant
Mrs D Scott Teaching Assistant
Mrs P Simper Curriculum Support.  MRO Officer
Mrs L Singleton Teaching Assistant
Mrs K Stapley Teaching Assistant
Mrs S Starbuck Teaching Assistant
Miss C Swain Librarian & Exams / Data Assistant
Mrs P Sweeney Clerical Assistant
Mrs K Taylor Clerical Assistant
Mr R Tettey Lay Chaplin
Ms K Thompson Teaching Assistant
Mr S Tudose ICT Support Technician
Mrs G Vaughan Clerical Assistant
Mr J Weston Sports Assistant
Ms L Way Human Resources Officer
Mrs D Webb Learning Mentor
Mrs L Wood Senior Admin Officer (SAO)

House keeping staff

Name Role(s)
Miss E Adams Housekeeper
Ms M Brown Housekeeper
Ms S Cottham Housekeeper & Site Supervisor
Mr K Curtis Assistant Premises Manager
Mr M Curtis Gardener
Mr L Grant Housekeeper & Site Supervisor
Mr T Grant Premises Manager
Mrs J Jones Housekeeper
Mr C Kong Housekeeper & Site Supervisor
Miss S Lockhart Housekeeper & Site Supervisor
Mrs C Lucas Housekeeper
Miss C Lynch Housekeeper
Ms L Marshall Housekeeper
Mrs T Simmons Housekeeper

Restaurant staff

Name Role(s)
Mrs J Buckingham Restaurant Team
Mrs R Duru Restaurant Team
Ms S Jones Restaurant Team
Mrs J Khetia Kitchen Assistant
Mr L Knowles Executive Chef
Mrs J McGinn Kitchen Assistant
Ms S Mwanza Midday Supervisor
Mrs A Pattenden Restaurant Manager
Mr M Szuwarski Sous Chef
Mr B Tampo Kitchen Assistant